What have you watched lately?
Being a good student of film is easy. Simply keep track of anything you watch (youtube, movies, TV) and start to think about how those videos are produced.
In class we talk about:
6th grade: Storyboarding (Framing & Lighting)
7th Grade: Scriptwriting, Pacing, Dialogue, Green Screen
8th Grade: Overall Video Production
When you are watching any videos/movies always pay attention to these elements of production and what sparks your interest. Ask yourself how you can do something similar if it is possible. Think about the dialogue and how quick the cuts are. Think about the camera angles and what choices the DP made in selecting shots. Think about music choice as well and if they used something that you found interesting. Make a note of the date you watched, who was in it, who directed it, the DP if you liked the look of it, and anything else interesting such as music. Look up the soundtrack or score and figure out who wrote/performed the music and find out what you can about that musical artist or group. Make it easy to go back and remember what you liked abou that movie/video. See the example below.
7.20.19 - Friend Request (2016) {R} - Alycia Debnam-Carey - Awesome artwork and creepy animations
8.10.19 - Once Upon a time in Hollywood (August 2019) {R} - Quinten's 9th film - Brad Pitt, Leo DiCaprio, Margo Robbie, Al Pacino.
8.14.19 - Austin Powers (1997) {PG-13} Mike Myers - and - Hard Days Night (1964) {G} - Openings - Homage
8.16.19 - Colombiana (2011){PG-13} Zoe Saldana - parts
8.17.19 - Dam Sharks (2016) {TV-14}, Atomic Shark (2016){NR}, Intersteller (2014) {PG-13}, Pulp Fiction (1994) {R} - Second film by Quentin Tarantino, Donnie Brasco (1997) {R} - Johnny Depp & Al Pacino
8.18.19 - Never Back Down (2008) {PG-13} - Sean Faris, Cam Gigandet, Djimon Hounsou, Amber Heard
- My Chemical Romance "Teenagers"
8.23.19 - Killer Cove/Fear Bay (2019) {NR} - small cast romantic thriller Netflix - Cathy Barron, Donny Boaz
8.25.19 - Jurassic World:Fallen Kingdom( 2018) {PG-13} - Chris Pratt, Bryce Dallas Howard. Lazy writing - key, lot's of CG. Bonus Features - Very big production, ground breaking VFX
8.31.19 - You Don't Mess with the Zohan {PG-13} (2008 Action/Comedy) - Sandman,
Grease {PG} (1978) - Olivia Newton John & John Travolta
Dirty Dancing {PG-13} (1987) - Jennifer Grey & Patrick Swayze
9.8.19 - Hangover I (2009) and II (2011){R} - Bradley Cooper, Ed Helms, Zach Galifianakis
9.19.19 - Morning Glory (2010) {PG-13} - Rachel McAdams, Harrison Ford, Diane Keeton, Jeff Goldbloom
Some Kind of Wonderful (1987) {PG-13} - Eric Stotz, Mary Stuart Masterson, Lea Thompson
9.20.19 - Glass (2019) {PG-13} - Director: M. Night Shyamalan Writer: M. Night Shyamalan Stars: James McAvoy, Bruce Willis, Samuel L. Jackson
9.21.19 - The Lincoln Lawyer (2011) {R} - Matthew McConaughey, Marisa Tomei, Ryan Phillippe - Dated video references
10.25.19 - Joker (2019) {R} - Joaquin Phoenix - Rough but good. Don't know that I would see it again for a while.
11.7.19 - Last Christmas (2019) {PG-13} - Emilia Clarke & Henry Golding, Written and Produced by Emma Thompson. Cute.
9.7.20 - Back to the Future (1985) {PG} - Director: Robert Zemeckis Writers: Robert Zemeckis, Bob Gale Stars: Michael J. Fox, Christopher Lloyd, Lea Thompson - wow this movie does not age well but it sure is fun. Some lame writing but still charming somehow. Very tough to do. Great music by Huey Lewis. Controversy of Crisppen Glover in this movie is really shocking and weird. https://www.highsnobiety.com/p/back-to-the-future-crispin-glover/
9.8.20 - Jumanji (1995) {PG} - Director: Joe Johnston Writers: Jonathan Hensleigh (screenplay by), Greg Taylor Stars: Robin Williams, Kirsten Dunst, Bonnie Hunt - watched the whole thing and had no idea that was Kirsten Dunst. Rough watching Robbin Williams. He did a lot with some strange writing. I liked him and Bonnie Hunt together. That sort of worked. The whole movie is OK but the end when they come back is still the best part. The resolution of this movie is almost bette than the climax
9.8.20 - Friday the 13th Part VI: Jason Lives (1986) {R} - Director:Tom McLoughlin Writer: Tom McLoughlin Stars: Thom Mathews, Jennifer Cooke, David Kagen - Well this is a horrible piece of rubbish. I liked Jennifer Cooke. Most of this movie is just a big dude (Jason Vorhees) who just really hates kids at camp. Glad that they had the good sense to not have Jason murder all the kids. This whole movie is just an example of what music can do. It's the most important character in this movie.
9.9.20 - Varsity Blues (1999) {R} - Director:Brian Robbins Writer: W. Peter Iliff Stars: James Van Der Beek, Jon Voight, Paul Walker, Ron Lester died in 2016. Scott Cann (James Caan's son), Amy Smart (Road Trip, Butterfly Effect), Alli Larter - So many 90's references and clothes. Great visuals and cinematography. It is a great looking movie with great hits and a great soundtrack. Offspring stands out because I feel like I just don't hear their music anymore. They were such a turn of the century band. Last time I saw them live was in 2012 I think.
9.9.20 - Inception (2010) {PG-13} - Director: Christopher Nolan Writer: Christopher Nolan Stars: Leonardo DiCaprio, Joseph Gordon-Levitt, Ellen Page, Michael Caine, Tom Hardy, Ken Watanabe, Cillian Murphy (Scarecrow) - Huge cast, Really revolutionary ideas and visual effects, Amazing film. Original score, has a very film look to it.
9.17.20 - Mulan (2020) {PG - 13} - Director : Niki Caro, Rick Jaffa...(screenplay by) &Amanda Silver...(screenplay by) anElizabeth Martin...(screenplay by) & Lauren Hynek...(screenplay by), Stars: Yifei Liu, Jason Scott Lee, Jet Li. - Not perfect but very good looking, Amazing sets and costumes. Very impressed with the star. she sang the version of Reflection in Mandarin after the credits. Jason Scott Lee was not wonderful. Looked good not terrible but lots of eye makeup and his performance was kinda weak in parts. Used Chi and magic instead of Mushu the Dragon. Chi was used like "the force" in Star Wars. In the end it worked.
9.18.20 - Cobra Kai (2018) {TV-14} - Stars: Xolo Maridueña, Ralph Macchio, William Zabka Various Directors and Writers. Very consistent writing for a show with multiple writers. Several turns I did not expect and they have balanced taking the show seriously while making fun of the original concept.
9.19.20 - Friday the 13th (1980) {R} - Ari Lehman - The first Jason Vorhees, Betsy Palmer - Mrs. Voorhees - Actually not bad. A lot of the kill scenes are done as cutaways. The whole problem was that Jason was not being watched when he was at the camp and drowned in the lake. His mom went crazy and now she and Jason have been killing camp counselors to get even...or something like that. So odd that I never knew that. Really cool setting. It would be awesome to do a video at a cool location like that.
11.25.20 - Christmas Chronicles (2018) {PG} - Nice, cute, interesting idea. Fun that Kurt Russel's real life partner Goldie Hawn plays Mrs. Claus and she has a more prominent role in the sequel. Kurt has such great hair and I like that they made fun of the stereotype that Santa is Fat. The jailhouse music number was weird and seemed tacked on a bit. Not sure what the deal was with that choice. The Replacements had a jail scene musical number too. It's like Hollywood wants us to think that jail is all song and dance? lol.
11.30.20 - The Ride (2018) {PG-13} - Director: Alex Ranarivelo, Writers: Alex Ranarivelo, Hadeel Reda | Stars: Shane Graham, Ludacris, Sasha Alexander Really interesting story with Ludacris and the Aryan Brotherhood mixed with tough beginnings and overcoming obstacles. - Ludacris was so much fun to watch. Based on a true story I wondered how much of the details of Chris' character were accurate. Very emotional.
11.30.20 - A Bad MomsChristmas (2017) {R} - Directors: Jon Lucas, Scott Moore Writers: Jon Lucas, Scott Moore Stars: Mila Kunis, Kristen Bell, Kathryn Hahn, - The first one was kinda fun and nice. The second one is formulaic, unoriginal and borderline unwatchable. I couldn't get through the first 20 minutes. You can already see how it's going to end in the first 5 minutes but you don't want to see how the movie gets there. Just horrible. I like all the people in it too. Just a shame. Creating conflict is a bit of an art. It takes work to write something and when people don't try or they get sloppy it just stinks.
11.30.20 - Kill The Irishman (2011) {R} - Director: Jonathan Hensleigh, Cast: Ray Stevenson, Vincent D'Onofrio, Val Kilmer - I love anything Irish and especially anything with Val Kilmer. Based on a True Story this worked out pretty well and I enjoyed it. Jonathan Hensleigh plays a rough character and their are references to how to use a Claddagh correctly.
8.29.21 - The Usual Suspects (1995) {R} - Director: Bryan Singer. The only film to feature the Korean friendship bell. Super famous movie that is really not about anything if you think about it. You are left at the end of the movie not really knowing what is real and what is made up. Is Kevin Spacey Kyser Soze?
1.31.22 - Encanto
8.10.19 - Once Upon a time in Hollywood (August 2019) {R} - Quinten's 9th film - Brad Pitt, Leo DiCaprio, Margo Robbie, Al Pacino.
8.14.19 - Austin Powers (1997) {PG-13} Mike Myers - and - Hard Days Night (1964) {G} - Openings - Homage
8.16.19 - Colombiana (2011){PG-13} Zoe Saldana - parts
8.17.19 - Dam Sharks (2016) {TV-14}, Atomic Shark (2016){NR}, Intersteller (2014) {PG-13}, Pulp Fiction (1994) {R} - Second film by Quentin Tarantino, Donnie Brasco (1997) {R} - Johnny Depp & Al Pacino
8.18.19 - Never Back Down (2008) {PG-13} - Sean Faris, Cam Gigandet, Djimon Hounsou, Amber Heard
- My Chemical Romance "Teenagers"
8.23.19 - Killer Cove/Fear Bay (2019) {NR} - small cast romantic thriller Netflix - Cathy Barron, Donny Boaz
8.25.19 - Jurassic World:Fallen Kingdom( 2018) {PG-13} - Chris Pratt, Bryce Dallas Howard. Lazy writing - key, lot's of CG. Bonus Features - Very big production, ground breaking VFX
8.31.19 - You Don't Mess with the Zohan {PG-13} (2008 Action/Comedy) - Sandman,
Grease {PG} (1978) - Olivia Newton John & John Travolta
Dirty Dancing {PG-13} (1987) - Jennifer Grey & Patrick Swayze
9.8.19 - Hangover I (2009) and II (2011){R} - Bradley Cooper, Ed Helms, Zach Galifianakis
9.19.19 - Morning Glory (2010) {PG-13} - Rachel McAdams, Harrison Ford, Diane Keeton, Jeff Goldbloom
Some Kind of Wonderful (1987) {PG-13} - Eric Stotz, Mary Stuart Masterson, Lea Thompson
9.20.19 - Glass (2019) {PG-13} - Director: M. Night Shyamalan Writer: M. Night Shyamalan Stars: James McAvoy, Bruce Willis, Samuel L. Jackson
9.21.19 - The Lincoln Lawyer (2011) {R} - Matthew McConaughey, Marisa Tomei, Ryan Phillippe - Dated video references
10.25.19 - Joker (2019) {R} - Joaquin Phoenix - Rough but good. Don't know that I would see it again for a while.
11.7.19 - Last Christmas (2019) {PG-13} - Emilia Clarke & Henry Golding, Written and Produced by Emma Thompson. Cute.
9.7.20 - Back to the Future (1985) {PG} - Director: Robert Zemeckis Writers: Robert Zemeckis, Bob Gale Stars: Michael J. Fox, Christopher Lloyd, Lea Thompson - wow this movie does not age well but it sure is fun. Some lame writing but still charming somehow. Very tough to do. Great music by Huey Lewis. Controversy of Crisppen Glover in this movie is really shocking and weird. https://www.highsnobiety.com/p/back-to-the-future-crispin-glover/
9.8.20 - Jumanji (1995) {PG} - Director: Joe Johnston Writers: Jonathan Hensleigh (screenplay by), Greg Taylor Stars: Robin Williams, Kirsten Dunst, Bonnie Hunt - watched the whole thing and had no idea that was Kirsten Dunst. Rough watching Robbin Williams. He did a lot with some strange writing. I liked him and Bonnie Hunt together. That sort of worked. The whole movie is OK but the end when they come back is still the best part. The resolution of this movie is almost bette than the climax
9.8.20 - Friday the 13th Part VI: Jason Lives (1986) {R} - Director:Tom McLoughlin Writer: Tom McLoughlin Stars: Thom Mathews, Jennifer Cooke, David Kagen - Well this is a horrible piece of rubbish. I liked Jennifer Cooke. Most of this movie is just a big dude (Jason Vorhees) who just really hates kids at camp. Glad that they had the good sense to not have Jason murder all the kids. This whole movie is just an example of what music can do. It's the most important character in this movie.
9.9.20 - Varsity Blues (1999) {R} - Director:Brian Robbins Writer: W. Peter Iliff Stars: James Van Der Beek, Jon Voight, Paul Walker, Ron Lester died in 2016. Scott Cann (James Caan's son), Amy Smart (Road Trip, Butterfly Effect), Alli Larter - So many 90's references and clothes. Great visuals and cinematography. It is a great looking movie with great hits and a great soundtrack. Offspring stands out because I feel like I just don't hear their music anymore. They were such a turn of the century band. Last time I saw them live was in 2012 I think.
9.9.20 - Inception (2010) {PG-13} - Director: Christopher Nolan Writer: Christopher Nolan Stars: Leonardo DiCaprio, Joseph Gordon-Levitt, Ellen Page, Michael Caine, Tom Hardy, Ken Watanabe, Cillian Murphy (Scarecrow) - Huge cast, Really revolutionary ideas and visual effects, Amazing film. Original score, has a very film look to it.
9.17.20 - Mulan (2020) {PG - 13} - Director : Niki Caro, Rick Jaffa...(screenplay by) &Amanda Silver...(screenplay by) anElizabeth Martin...(screenplay by) & Lauren Hynek...(screenplay by), Stars: Yifei Liu, Jason Scott Lee, Jet Li. - Not perfect but very good looking, Amazing sets and costumes. Very impressed with the star. she sang the version of Reflection in Mandarin after the credits. Jason Scott Lee was not wonderful. Looked good not terrible but lots of eye makeup and his performance was kinda weak in parts. Used Chi and magic instead of Mushu the Dragon. Chi was used like "the force" in Star Wars. In the end it worked.
9.18.20 - Cobra Kai (2018) {TV-14} - Stars: Xolo Maridueña, Ralph Macchio, William Zabka Various Directors and Writers. Very consistent writing for a show with multiple writers. Several turns I did not expect and they have balanced taking the show seriously while making fun of the original concept.
9.19.20 - Friday the 13th (1980) {R} - Ari Lehman - The first Jason Vorhees, Betsy Palmer - Mrs. Voorhees - Actually not bad. A lot of the kill scenes are done as cutaways. The whole problem was that Jason was not being watched when he was at the camp and drowned in the lake. His mom went crazy and now she and Jason have been killing camp counselors to get even...or something like that. So odd that I never knew that. Really cool setting. It would be awesome to do a video at a cool location like that.
11.25.20 - Christmas Chronicles (2018) {PG} - Nice, cute, interesting idea. Fun that Kurt Russel's real life partner Goldie Hawn plays Mrs. Claus and she has a more prominent role in the sequel. Kurt has such great hair and I like that they made fun of the stereotype that Santa is Fat. The jailhouse music number was weird and seemed tacked on a bit. Not sure what the deal was with that choice. The Replacements had a jail scene musical number too. It's like Hollywood wants us to think that jail is all song and dance? lol.
11.30.20 - The Ride (2018) {PG-13} - Director: Alex Ranarivelo, Writers: Alex Ranarivelo, Hadeel Reda | Stars: Shane Graham, Ludacris, Sasha Alexander Really interesting story with Ludacris and the Aryan Brotherhood mixed with tough beginnings and overcoming obstacles. - Ludacris was so much fun to watch. Based on a true story I wondered how much of the details of Chris' character were accurate. Very emotional.
11.30.20 - A Bad MomsChristmas (2017) {R} - Directors: Jon Lucas, Scott Moore Writers: Jon Lucas, Scott Moore Stars: Mila Kunis, Kristen Bell, Kathryn Hahn, - The first one was kinda fun and nice. The second one is formulaic, unoriginal and borderline unwatchable. I couldn't get through the first 20 minutes. You can already see how it's going to end in the first 5 minutes but you don't want to see how the movie gets there. Just horrible. I like all the people in it too. Just a shame. Creating conflict is a bit of an art. It takes work to write something and when people don't try or they get sloppy it just stinks.
11.30.20 - Kill The Irishman (2011) {R} - Director: Jonathan Hensleigh, Cast: Ray Stevenson, Vincent D'Onofrio, Val Kilmer - I love anything Irish and especially anything with Val Kilmer. Based on a True Story this worked out pretty well and I enjoyed it. Jonathan Hensleigh plays a rough character and their are references to how to use a Claddagh correctly.
8.29.21 - The Usual Suspects (1995) {R} - Director: Bryan Singer. The only film to feature the Korean friendship bell. Super famous movie that is really not about anything if you think about it. You are left at the end of the movie not really knowing what is real and what is made up. Is Kevin Spacey Kyser Soze?
1.31.22 - Encanto
The following are just examples of some notes that I wrote when showing my 8th graders how to be good students of film. It gives you an idea of what kinds of things to look at. The In Class examples tell what we watched and why I showed parts of those movies to students.
In Class |
Why? |
October 12, 2018
Movie - Kill Bill I & II - 2003, 2004 Director - Quintin Tarantino Significance - Uses period music in his movies and influences modern film with a very non linear style Scene - Walking Scene - Jump Cuts and Music, Shrek 3 Music - 5678's Woohoo What I thought of it: Movie - Romeo and Juliet Director - Baz Lurhmann Significance - Angles and Interesting Visual Style. Uses Music in cool ways, influence on modern film Scene - Tibolt and Mercutio Music - Prologue Aria What I thought of it: Movie - Sleepy Hollow Director - Tim Burton Significance - Artistic movie making that creates drama via action and framing Scene - Making of Documentary Music - Orchestral Score What I thought of it: |
Great Example of Jump Cutting and tying image to music editing
|
Movies I watched in the Theater
Bolshoi Ballet: Swan LakeView Details
Edwards Brea Stadium West 10 July 23, 2018 at 7:00 PM Incredibles 2View Details AMC Glendora 12 @ 210/57 June 14, 2018 at 5:00 PM Solo: A Star Wars StoryView Details AMC Glendora 12 @ 210/57 May 25, 2018 at 4:20 PM Deadpool 2View Details Edwards Ontario Mountain Village Stadium 14 May 17, 2018 at 7:00 PM Avengers: Infinity WarView Details Edwards Ontario Mountain Village Stadium 14 April 27, 2018 at 7:45 PM |
|
Perfect Movies
Kill Bill 1&2 -
Sleepy Hollow -
Draft Day -
Warrior -
Greatest Showman -
La La Land -
Beauty and Beast (Live Action) -
LOTR -
Hobbit -
Star Wars -
Love Actually -
The Martian -
Sleepy Hollow -
Draft Day -
Warrior -
Greatest Showman -
La La Land -
Beauty and Beast (Live Action) -
LOTR -
Hobbit -
Star Wars -
Love Actually -
The Martian -
Movies/TV my girlfriend HATEs... and thinks are OK.
HATES
Anything with Seth Rogan and Jonah Hill Any Party Movies like Project X The Godfather Movies Star Wars Family Guy Simpsons Shoot 'Em Up |
OK
The Martian Pen15 Ozark LOTR HOBBIT Marvel MCU Risoli and Isles NCIS Psyche Sherlock (BBC & RDJ) Fletch I, Tonya |